Arthritis tests

is that normal crp 14

Q: Is CRP 14 mg/L a normal level if I’m having joint pain?

Question: I’m having joint pain and the CRP test value is 14 mg/l. Is it a normal level? Answer: The short answer is No, CRP value of 14 mg/l is not normal but it is not high enough to tell that you have ongoing chronic inflammation, but can tell that the inflammation is fading or …

Q: Is CRP 14 mg/L a normal level if I’m having joint pain? Read More »

What Test Shows Why knee Pain When Taking Thyroxine Pills?

Q: My mother takes thyroxine tablets but after many months she feels pain in her knees. how can I solve the reason for knee pain using medical tests? Answer: Thyroxine tablets are the treatment for the under-active thyroid gland, a medical condition in which the thyroid gland secretions are lower than the healthy level, also …

What Test Shows Why knee Pain When Taking Thyroxine Pills? Read More »

Negative RF Positive Anti-CCP Test, Rheumatoid or I am safe?

Anti-CCP antibodies in the blood are the most specific proteins for Rheumatoid Arthritis, So that clinical decision cannot neglect positive anti-ccp results when diagnosing RA disease. Modern guidelines recommend for integration of Positive RF test and Positive Anti ccp test along with RA signs and symptoms to diagnose rheumatoid arthritis illness for sure. But, sometimes a person …

Negative RF Positive Anti-CCP Test, Rheumatoid or I am safe? Read More »

ASO Titer Explained

Previously we presented what is ASO titer meaning, and what to do when ASO titer go positive in blood results, this is to list the normal ASO titer and abnormal ASO titres that require more investigations, medical action and treatment. Previous Elevated ASOT meaning Basically: ASO is a medical term for “antistreptolysin O”, antistreptolysin O is …

ASO Titer Explained Read More »