Q: Why Hemoglobin, Platelets, and White blood cells are all increased?

Q: Why Hemoglobin, Platelets, and White blood cells are all increased?

Question body: Hi, these are my mates blood test results, THEY have been slowly rising over the last few months. Any ideas what it could be?
Lymphocytes 4.3 high
Haemoglobin 159 high
White cells 14.9 high
Platelets 559 high
Mcv 105 high
Mch 36.9 high
Mchc 353 high
Neutrophils 8.3 high
Monocytes 1.1 high

Answer:
There are some possibilities; one of them is the Polycythemia, which characterized by increase in population of RBCs, some WBC, and PLT in CBC test results, Venesection is one treatment option.
Another possibility is the excessive RBC making (erythrocytosis) which makes your blood thicker than it should be, and it could increase your risk for blood clots. early investigation and diagnosis can eliminate the risks.

Q PLT 108 WBC 4.12 with diarrhea and belly pains

Q: PLT 108 WBC 4.12 with diarrhea and belly pains two days later. Any reassurance would be amazing?

Question: Hi has anyone’s children had low platelets and a slightly low white blood cell count? The doctor wants to repeat in 2 weeks. Obviously googled and scared the life out of myself! She did say a virus could of caused it which I said he had Covid 7 weeks ago! But I also forgot 2 days before the blood test he had diarrhoea and belly pains. So hoping that’s the reason. The platelet count was 108 and white cell count 4.12. Any reassurance would be amazing thank you!

Q PLT 108 WBC 4.12 with diarrhea and belly pains

Answers:
If you sent a clear image for the real results, it would be better for reliable interpretation. Because declining in levels of PLT+WBC can be a serious markers especially if combined with Low Hgb, the complete results can clear misdiagnosis.
Other causes of Low PLT with Low TLC may include: viral infection, therefore a previous COVID infection may suppress the work of the bone marrow leads to decrease in the numbers of white blood cells and platelets as well.
another rare reason may be the pancytopenia due to bone marrow failure, the best evidence for that is the accompanied anemia and low RBCs.
Diarrhea and abdominal pain can be due to some bacterial or viral infection of the type that suppress manufacturing of WBC and platelets or obstacle their function such as Typhoid which causes food poisonings

always fatigue with high tsh and high TG

Q: high triglycerides but high HDL at the same time, High TSH, Normal T4, I am always tired please explain?

Question: So I went to the doctor because I am always tired. These results came back. What’s weird is that it seems like I have high triglycerides but high HDL at the same time.
Most importantly it seems like something is off with my thyroid because my TSH came back high however my T4 levels are fine.
I would love to know your thoughts here guys.

always fatigue with high tsh and high TG

Answer:

You should know that some medical tests are not necessarily related to each other.
Fatigue and stress always have several reasons, including, for example:
Most diseases affect the body through physical exhaustion, such as the flu.

If the percentage of fat in the blood (cholesterols and triglycerides) increases, it will be deposited in the blood vessels and cause difficulty in transporting oxygen and food to the tissues of the body, which exhausts the muscles and the body in general.

High TSH may cause thyroid hormones to appear lower than normal, which also causes general lethargy throughout the day and a tendency to drowsiness sometimes.

causing the climb in psa numbers

Q: Rising PSA test Levels Without Symptoms and Normal Biopsy, What causing the climb in numbers?

My fiancé’s last results over a span of 3 years (maybe a little longer) have gone from 2 to 8. He’s had a ultrasound and a biopsy and both were negative. He doesn’t have any symptoms. He’s 52.

His Dr. is recommending the more invasive biopsy and told him if it’s cancer then he’d have to have his prostate removed. Aren’t there treatments to try before something that drastic?

Could something else be causing the climb in numbers?

causing the climb in psa numbers