Answers for Sed Rate Test Questions

 Click the [+] button to see the question details and answers.

Q: Sed Rate 40 mm, and Evening Fever, Cough, and Vomiting

hi , this is Anees, i did the hematology blood test in ESR is 40 mm / i am also suffering from fever every 15 days continuously cough mostly at evening time .. I also cant able to eat food if i take food with in 5 min. its vomiting . i just taking lite food juice or buttermilk . some times i am suffering form giddiness cant control . please i don’t know whats reason. please help me what does it mean? A doctor may order an sed rate test when an individual has symptoms that suggest one or more of these:
  • polymyalgia rheumatica, systemic vasculitis, or temporal arteritis, such as headachesneck or shoulder pain, or pelvic pain.
  • As well as; Anemia, poor appetite,unexplained weight loss, and joint stiffness
  • Infection, such as pneumonia, pelvic inflammatory disease, or appendicitis.
  • stomach diseases, as you may have.
Answered. .  

Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

Q: My ESR 35, 37 Years Old Female, Temperature 37.5 for 3 weeks

Hi.I am 37 years old female. My body temperature has been elevated between 36.8-37.5 for 3 weeks. I also have cold feet and cough. But the cough has been so much better now despite the raised body temperature.
My ESR 35
Haemoglobin 11.9
Neutrophil 45
Lymphocytes 43
Monocyte 9
Hematocryt 35
MCH 26
MCHC 31
Other results were normal including CRP
Do you what the above means?
Thank you.

Answer:

Hemoglobin is low, which indicates mild anemia, but that can’t cause elevated Sed rate.

These results may exclude infection in blood but can’t approve any specific disease.




Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

Q: Sed Rate 28 mm/h, Positive ANA IFA 1:40 titer, Hemoglobin 10?

My fiance has high blood pressure and takes medication (Losartan 50 mg/day) for the same. She has been feeling dizzy lately and did an ANA test recently to see if she has an autoimmune problem. She has heavy periods and tends to be anemic.
ANA IFA Screen with Reflex and Pattern IFA
Positive at 1:40 titer with speckled pattern
Red blood cell count 3.35 Million/uL
Hemoglobin 10.2 mg/dl
Hematocrit 30.6%
Platelet count 431 Thousand/uL
Sed Rate by Modified Westergren
28 mm/h
Does this data suggest the presence of an autoimmune disorder or a cancer?

Answer:

Yes, these data is strongly agree with clinical symptoms and approve the presence of an autoimmune disorder.




Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

Q: Is ESR 10 mm/hr at 1st hour is normal?

Hello, I am 29 yrs old, male. I went to a doctor for mild joint pains. My blood test results are as below:
SERUM ASO TITRE: negative
C-REACTIVE PROTEIN: Negative
Blood for ESR: 10mm 1st hr.
Doctor is saying that up to 5 mm 1st hour is normal and i have abnormal situation and suggested for an MRI scanning. The information that you have provided says up to 15 mm is normal.
Do i still need to continue with the doctor?

Answer:

Yes, ESR 10 mm/hr is still normal, but sed rate can go higher with age, and yes, you must listen to your doctor.

should scanning reveal more details about your illness.




Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

Q: My ESR Test Results Were 30 mm/hr, Is it something very serious?

Hi. Sir/ ma’am. … I’m Neeti Chauhan. I’m 16 years old and I want to know about my blood test results. My ESR test results were 30 mm/hr. So I need to do now. Is it something very serious. Sir/ ma’am please reply soon.

Answer:

ESR 34 is moderately elevated, severity depends on the initial diagnosis.

 




Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

Q: Sed Rate 33, Fever 104+, 8 Year Old Girl?

Hi. I have an 8 year old with high fevers 104+ from age 2-5 with no illnesses identified at time of fevers. Fevers have subsided now. Positive ANA titter 1:2560 finely speckled. SED rate 33 negative rheumatoid factor.

Answer:

As you didn’t mentioned about any normal ranges for the results you sent, I can’t suggest an autoimmune disease,

ESR don’t get high without a disease please have your child a visit to a pediatrician.

 




Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

Q:I am 46 years old and ESR is 57 mm/h, what does it mean for me?

Answer:

Elevated sed rate always seen while you are suffering from an inflammation to bone, arthritis, heart, or any other condition.
usually doctors using the ER results to know how does the treatment work?




Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

Q: Sed Rate 16 mm/1st hour, is it dangerous, I am 28 years old man?

Sir I am a 28 years old man and my ESR (westergren method) is 16 mm/1st hour. Is it dangerous?
what should I do?

Answer:

Not dangerous as it mildly elevated according to your age and sex.




Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

Q: ESR 26, FT4 14.4, and Taking Alfacort For Allergy on My Cheeks?

Hi, I’m a 34 years old female, the following are my test results:

ANF Negative
C-ANCA 1.3
WBC 11.4
RBC 4.65
CRP 1.1
ESR 26
FT4 14.4
FT3 2.8
TSH 4.31

I am taking Thyroxin 100 micro since a couple of years now, but I’m feeling tired and have knee pain. Also, I have some sort of rash on my cheeks that my GP prescribed me allergy pills and alfacort but even after 10 days of treatment, it did not disappear.
Can you guide me please?

Answer:

Actually, Allergy take too long to heal, just be patient and keep it going with thyroid treatment and anti-allergy pills, when ESR going low, then you’re healing for good.




Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

Q: My ESR is 20 mm/hr First Hour, 45 Second Hour, What Does Mean by it?

Answer:

Just follow your doctor recommendation, it doesn’t mean anything in particular.




Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

Q: ESR 25 and I have Flesh Wound and a Toe Fracture?

My esr is 25 per hour and I’m only 20.

And I got a serious injury to my leg.

Leaving a flesh wound and a toe fracture. Is it bad or are there any chances.

Answer:

flesh wound and a toe fracture can elevate sed rate, 25 per hour means it’s going to be high, don’t worry it’s serious if you follow-up your doctor.




Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

You can send your question as well, and get free explanation.

Summary
ESR Test Results FAQs
Article Name
ESR Test Results FAQs
Description
All question answered about Sed. rate and ESR test results

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: